Affiliated to CTT , BC , Cycling UK , SCCA, WCTTA, MLCA.

 

Home

Privacy Policy

Club Officials

Racing etc

Club runs

Evening 10 Marshal Rota

Marshalling Rota 2018

2017 - TT Prog 

NSW Local Races 2017

Racing_Results 

Trophy 2017

Prize Winners 2018

Notices

Records

Mountain Bike Info

WCTTCA

 

 

 

 

 

NSW Privacy Policy V1.0 25th May 2018

NSW Privacy Policy

Scope

This document explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, and how we keep it secure and your rights.

Who we are

We are North Shropshire Wheelers (NSW) and, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are known as the 'Controller' of your personal information. You can contact us by writing to the General Secretary. 

NSW is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the applicable data protection laws.  

Collection of personal data

NSW may collect and/or create or otherwise obtain and process the following data about you:

Information about you that you provide by completing a membership application form.

Information you provide when renewing your membership

Information that you provide if you update your personal details

Information about you (primarily contact details) that you provide to NSW if you are a club official or NSW event organiser

Information about your performances in our events and competitions including age

Information you provide if you report a problem or make a complaint. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of when you digitally interact with NSW via our website and facebook pages and the resources that you access.

Information about emails and other communications we send you and your interaction with them.

We may use a photograph of you taken at a time trial event, whether competing or not, or at the prize presentation, to promote the activities of NSW (e.g. in the newsletter, the annual handbook, on the NSW website and social media, and press releases).

We may share information with bodies NSW is affiliated to with regard to your participation and performance in events (e.g. CTT , SCCA, WCTTCA, MLCA, CUK , BC ).

Uses made of your information 

NSW will use your personal information to:

Carry out our obligations arising from your membership ‘contract’ with NSW and for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating NSW including contacting you by email, phone or post regarding your membership and renewal of membership

Send you by post or email, club newsletter, annual handbook and information relating to the running of NSW that are part of your NSW subscription;

To gather results and statistics about your participation in NSW events, competitions and record performances. 

If you are a NSW official, your contact details (name, postal address, telephone number and email address), will be published in the annual handbook and on the NSW website. 

If you are the organiser of a NSW event your contact details (name, postal address, telephone number and email address), will be published in the annual handbook, on the club website and relevant publications. (e.g. CTT handbook) 

Lawful Basis for Processing

We will only use your personal information where we:

Need the personal data to perform our membership ‘contract’ with you 

Have your consent to do so, in particular we will ask for your consent on your membership application/renewal to use your email address for correspondence.

Need to process your personal information (primarily contact details) in your capacity as a NSW official or NSW event organiser;

Otherwise need to process your personal information for our legitimate interests and only where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Control of your personal information

Your personal information is shared with the committee members of NSW. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Retention of your personal information

We normally keep your membership information for a year after you have ceased to be a member of NSW. If, on leaving NSW, you wish to have your personal data deleted sooner than this, please contact us. Note that regarding time trials, records must be kept for 7 years in the event of an accident. A record of your involvement in NSW activities (e.g. race results, records and trophies) may be held indefinitely as part of the Club's history and archives.

 Security of your personal information

NSW will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that your data is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and/or use, and in accordance with this notice

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018 .

We may update this privacy notice from time to time.  When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date.   For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so.  Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

NSW Privacy Policy V1.0 25th May 2018